Privacy Policy



This privacy policy is effective from 8th October 2020.
All previous privacy policies are cancelled.

1. Introduction

1.1 Betmate Ltd (“We”, “Our”, “Us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy, along with our Terms and Conditions, set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

1.2 This policy does not apply to the practices of companies or third parties that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

1.3 Our platform must not be used by anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect any personal data relating to children.

1.4 It is important that the personal details you provide are accurate and up to date. If your personal details change, please inform us.

1.5 For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the Data Protection Officer is Betmate Ltd of 12 Jordan Street, Liverpool, England, L1 0BP.

1.6 Any changes that are made to the policy will be posted on this page and if appropriate we will notify you with information of these changes.

2. Data we may collect about you

2.1 Before you have downloaded the App, we may receive information about you if you have previously clicked on an advert in relation to us.

2.2 For the purposes of entering into, fulfilling and administering our contractual relationship, we may process the following personal and non-personal information. This includes:

2.2.1 Your name, address, phone number, date of birth, email address, username and payment details.

2.2.2 The information supplied to verify age and identity and other regulatory obligations.

2.2.3 Any content you submit to our platform, such as marketing preferences and other information related to the use of our platform.

2.2.4 The transactions on your account, including your league and gaming history.

2.3 We collect information about you in regards to your use of the platform. This information is used to analyse data to develop our platform functionality, security and methods, and to analyse market trends and customers. For this, we may collect the following information:

2.3.1 Your device type, IP address connected to the usage of your account, time zone setting, operating system and platform.

2.3.2 Information from third parties we work closely with to provide our services to you, including to verify your identity and your usage of our platform. This includes your deposit and withdrawal history and the outcomes of your placed bets with us.

2.4 We process the above information in our legitimate interests to develop our platform and to increase our understanding of you, the customer. Wherever possible we will anonymise or aggregate data processed for this purpose. You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data, however, not doing so may result in your not being able to use our platform.

3. Disclosure of your information

3.1 We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which may include our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

3.2 We may share your information to trusted third party suppliers (both inside and outside of the European Economic Area) to process your information. This includes:

3.2.1 Third parties who help us comply with regulatory requirements such as verifying your age and identity as well as processing your financial information.

3.2.2 Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in improving your user experience of our platform.

3.2.3 Any legal, regulatory or law enforcement to comply with regulatory requirements or to apply our terms and conditions and other agreements. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

3.2.4 Third party providers which help us with our marketing activities. This is to perform marketing campaigns in our lawful and legitimate interests.

3.3 Your information may also be disclosed if we buy or sell any businesses or assets.

4. Retaining your information

4.1 We will only retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the requirements we collected it for, including for meeting any legal, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements.

4.2 All financial information will be stored securely on our servers, where financial information is encrypted. Where we have provided you with a one time password to verify your account, you are responsible for keeping this information safe and we ask that you do not share this with others for any reason.

4.3 In line with regulator requirements, financial information will be retained for 7 years following the termination of your account and personal information will be retained for 5 years following the termination of your account. We will as soon as feasibly possible delete any aspect of your personal and financial information that we hold when we no longer require that information by law.

5. Your rights

5.1 You have a number of rights in regards to your personal data. This includes, but is not limited to the following:

5.1.1 The right to access your data that is processed or stored by us.

5.1.2 The right to withdraw your consent for processing your data.

5.1.3 The right to formally complain with any relevant Data Protection Authority.

5.1.4 The right to object to any data processing that we undertake in our own legitimate interests.

5.1.5 The right to correct any updates in your information which we hold.

5.2 For more information on your personal rights please refer to General Data Protection Regulation or contact privacy@betmate.app.

5.3 We will look to accommodate any request you make in relation to your rights with regards to your personal data. We must remind that these requests may be refused by us or we may only partially comply with your request due to legal obligations.

5.4 If you have complaints regarding our processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).